Tuesday, May 15, 2007

Chocolate Flavoured Veal?

Bad news for chocolate loving vegetarians, Hindus, Muslims and Jews.

Masterfoods, the manufacturer of Mars bars, Snickers, M&Ms, Galaxy, Twix, Bounty, Milky Way and Maltesers has decided that as of this month, rennet will be used in many of their products.

Rennet is an enzyme that comes from the stomach of baby calves.

I can't say I'm positive that this applies to their North American market as all of the news I've read about it came out of Europe - anyone out there know if this applies to North America as well?

While veal is certainly considered a delicacy to many, there's definitely a significant percentage of folks who are going to be none too pleased with this development (my wife included).

Bookmark and Share

3 comments:

  1. Anonymous9:53 am

    Ummah Caramel and Ummah Orange Chocolates are Halal, suitable for vegetarians and community focused!!

    The full list of Tesco, Asda and Morrisons stocking Ummah Caramel
    and Ummah Orange at www.ummahfoods.com/shops.html

    ReplyDelete
  2. Chocolate Flavoured Veal?

    Of course. How else would you get chocolate milk? Chocolate cows aren't just born adults, you know.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Many vegetarians are aware of gelatin, but I have found that recently converted vegetarians eat a great deal of cheese even though it contains rennet. Many are unaware of what rennet actually is. Cheesemakers add to the confusion by calling the rennet "enzymes."

    ReplyDelete